Paratrooper Index

Click Here to see General Gavin and some of the original 505ers

HOME

ABOUT US

MEMBERSHIP

LINKS

CONTACT US
 
 


The "Pictures" section has personal photos with captions describing some of the action. Many are in H Company, but there are others as well.

Click on a listing.

505th Parachute Infantry Regiment.............

Regimental Combat Team Photograph Archive.............

Officers of the 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment.........

3rd Battalion's Headquarters Company Photograph......

3rd Battalion's I Company Photograph...........................

3rd Battalion's G Company Photograph.........................

H Company Standing Retreat-May 1944-Camp Quorn..

1st Battalion's B Company Photograph.

 

 

505 Paratrooper Listings:

Edwin "Eddie" Ames......................

Harry E. Anderson.........................

Joseph G. Anderson......................

Robert B. Bales

Charles E. Barnhart.......................

Nicholas Barres

Clayton V. Bauer............................

Norbert P. Beach

Eldon E. Berry

Thomas Blakey - links to his Library of Congress web page

Ernest R. Blanchard

William L. Blank..............................

Elmer D. Blubaugh

Earl Boling

Samuel B. Bowen...........................

Joseph L. Bronk.............................

William J. Brunsman.......................

Dave Bullington

Charles E. Burt..............................

Oscar L. Byrn................................

William D. Calbreath .....................

Buffalo Boy Canoe..........................WW-II Hero in four books ?

Roger A. Carlson.............................New April 2024

Wheatley T. Christensen................

William A. Clark - links to a blog created by Clark's nephew

James M. Coleman

Joseph L. Comer............................

Samuel E. Cook..............................

James J. Coyle

Leslie P. Cruise Jr.

James J. Currin

Winfred Davies

John T. Diffin

Harold A. DeLosh

John J. Dolan.................................

Robert H. Dumke

Roland "Porter" Fay.......................

John J. Field....................................New 2017

Wallace "Leo" Figueroa

Joseph C. Fitt..................................Coming soon 2024

Billy J. Fleming

Harrold R. Flintoff............................New 2022

Wesley A. Forsythe........................

William P. French, Pfc.

Edward C. Gaudette........................New 2022

Commie Gibbs................................

Thomas L Glass.............................

Arthur F. Gorham

Morris P. Guerrant..........................New 2021

Billy G. Hahnen..............................

Dennis C. Hannah..........................

James H. Hardesty.........................

Kenneth L. Harris........................... New, May 2023

Emerson G. Heal............................

Marcus Heim

Jack and Josh Hill............................New May 2024

Bradley W. Hinchliff........................

Lester Hittepole

Leonard Hodges

Kenneth R. Holden

Robert E. Hollenbeck

David R. Holmes.............................

Joe R. Horvath, Sgt.

J.D. Humphries...............................

Jerome "Jerry" Huth........................

Charles E. Johnson........................

Kenneth Kasse

A.J. Largent

Harvill W. Lazenby..........................

William Eugene "Gene" Little

Medinger Magonigle

Alvin L. Manville, Sgt.

Pfc. Francis H. Markwood

Robert M Matteson, 2nd Lt.

Charles W. Maxey.........................

Dean McCandless..........................New 2021

Donald W. McKeage

Rudy Melendez

Howard P. Melvin - links to the Quartermaster Foundation website

Rocco V. Micciolo..........................

Arnal "Ducth" Nagel

Wilburn C. Nelson...........................New 2022

Dennis O’Loughlin

Charles O'Neill..............................

William D. Owens..........................

Hubert G. Pack, T5

David L. Packard............................Coming soon 2024

Charles C. Pastor..........................

Horace Pearl

Arnold W. Peterman......................

Nicholas Polachek, Pvt.

Clarence Prager..............................New 2021

Charles K. Qualls.............................New, January 2023

George Rajner

Raymond Paul Raux, 2nd Lt

James J. Ricci...............................

William K. Richardson

Ruby William Robinson...................New 2020

James V. Rodier............................

Leo R. Rudy

Clyde Russell

Otis L. Sampson, Sgt.

William "Billy" Sanchez...................New 2023

Lawrence J. Schehl........................New 2024

Frankie B. Schneider, Pfc..............New 2021

Arthur “Dutch” Schultz, Sgt. - links to a site created by Sgt. Schultz's daughter.

Wayne G. Schultz

Francis X. Schweikert....(and other G Company troopers.)

Irvin "Turk" Seelye........................New 2020

Harry J. Sellers.............................New 2022

Herbert R. Shenafield...................New 2024

Leonard M. Skolek

Mart Smith, Pvt.

Lawrence R. Solari

Nicholas Sovich............................

John M. Steele

Northam H. Stolp

Donald G. Sutherland...................

Constantine J. Szwedo

Ladislau "Laddie" Tlapa

Vincent G. Triner...........................

Benjamin H. Vandervoort

Virian A. Wadford.........................

Taylor C. Waldron........................

Spencer F. Wurst

Ronald H. Wynn...........................

James R. Yates

Robert Johnstone Young

Emmett L. Zimmerman Jr.

 

 

Medics of the 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment

Edwin "Eddie" Ames......................

Carl R. Comstock Jr.

Winfred Davies..............................

Calvin Kaufman

Daniel B. McIlvoy

Gerald L. Parker

Alexander P. Suer

Galloway Turnipseed....................

James S. Wells

 

 

456 Parachute Field Artillery

Herman L. Alley

Douglas Bailey

Harry T. Greenfield.....................New 2022

Edward G. Lakomy

Henry C. Langevin.....................

Fred Migliori...............................

Richard W. Mote........................(A very interesting read)

Frank T. Pheil.............................New June 2023

Jack O. Phelps...........................

George S. Sipple.......................

Wesley G. Snell.........................

Harold R. Thain

Ted Wingstrom

 

80th Airborne Artillery

Harry G. Berry

William D. Edwards......................New 2021

Raymond E. Fary.......................

Bill Fuller, 2nd Lt.

Harold P. Luken

Leonard M. Klinkner

 

 

307 Engineers

Elmer Q. Siddall



 

Return to Welcome Page           





Find us on Facebook
 

HOME     |     ABOUT US     |     MEMBERSHIP     |     HISTORY     |     CONTACT US

Copyright © 2012 505rct.org, All rights reserved.
Webmaster