e

 

HOME

ABOUT US

MEMBERSHIP

LINKS

CONTACT US
 
 

Paratroopers of the 505th Regimental Combat Team

 

 

                                                                   Paratroopers Listed By - Battalion - Company - Alphabetical Order.

 

                                                                                             Regimental Headquarters Company.
 
                                                          1st Battalion - Headquarters Company - A Company - B Company - C Company.
 
                                                           2nd Battalion - Headquarters Company - D Company - E Company - F Company.
 
                                                            3rd Battalion - Headquarters Company - G Company - H Company - I Company.
 
                                                                                  Service Company                      505 Medical Detachment.
 
                                                            456th Parachute Field Artillery Battalion - 80th Airborne Anti-Aircraft Battalion
 
                                                         307th Airborne Engineer Battalion - Company B - 307th Airborne Medical Company


 
                                      Photos are the property of the © 505th Regimental Combat Team Association. They may not be duplicated, copied or scanned in whole or in part. > © 2020.
 

                                                                                                                        contact us

 

                                                                                                      Regimental Headquarters Company.

 

Tech/4 Donald L Adrianson - HHC Lt. Col. Herbert Batcheller- HHC - KIA Normandy June 7th 1944 Pfc. Ernest Blanchard - HHC Pfc. Herbert W. Carls - HHC Lt. Col William E. Ekman - HHC
T/4 Donald Adrianson - HHC Lt.Col.Herbert Batcheller- HHC Pfc. Ernest Blanchard - HHC Pfc. Herbert Carls - HHC Col William Ekman - HHC


 

Major General James M. Gavin - HHC - 4 Combat Jumps Sergeant Buster J.Y. Hobbs - HHC Sergeant Major Melvin Hoover - HHC Tech/5 Jerry Huth - HHC Cpl. Carl Joseph - HHC - Bronze Star with oak leaf cluster
General James Gavin - HHC Sgt. Buster Hobbs - HHC S/Maj. Melvin P Hoover - HHC Tech/5 Jerry Huth - HHC Cpl. Carl Joseph - HHC


 

l
1st Lt. Morton N. Katz -  HHC Rudolph "Rudy" Melendez - HHC Tech/5 Clarence Ollom -  HHC Sgt. Nick Sovich - HHC Tech/5 Vincent Triner - HHC
Lt. Morton N. Katz - HHC Rudolph Melendez - HHC Tech/5 Clarence Ollom - HHC Sgt. Nick Sovich - HHC Tech/5 Vincent Triner - HHC


 

Tech/4 Virian A. Wadford - HHC Gerald Willen - HHC Major George B. Wood - HHC Pfc. Lester W. Wright - HHC Major Edward A. Zaj - HHC
Tech/4 Virian Wadford - HHC Gerald Willen - HHC  Maj. George B. Wood - HHC Pfc. Lester W. Wright - HHC  Maj. Edward A. Zaj - HHC


 



 

                                                                                                                                  1st Battalion - Headquarters Company.

 

Pfc. Roger A. Carlson - 1HHC  Pvt. Calvin Coffee - 1HHC  Pfc. Weyland Davis - 1HHC Max DiBean - 1HHC - Pathfinder Cpl. Francis A. Downs - 1HHC
Pfc. Roger A. Carlson - 1HHC Pvt. Calvin C. Coffee - 1HHC Pfc. Weyland Davis - 1HHC Max DiBean - 1HHC Cpl. Francis A. Downs - 1HHC


 

Sergeant Marion C. Fabin - 1HHC Sgt. Melvin Fryer - 1HHC Lt. Col. Arthur Gorham - 1HHC - KIA Sicily July 12th 1943 awarded DSC Lester Hittepole Tech/5 James C Jones - 1st Bn Hq Co. - Le Havre, France 1945
Sgt. Marion Fabin - 1HHC Sgt. Melvin Fryer - 1HHC Lt.Col. Arthur Gorham - 1HHC S/Sgt. Lester Hittepole - 1HHC T/5 James C. Jones - 1HHC


 

Lt. Dean McCandless - 1HHC Sgt. John Ostermeyer - 1HHC Pfc. Carl Moore Silvious - 1st Bn Hq Co. Tech-4 Tony J. Vickery - 1HHC - KIA Normandy June 11th 1944 Cpl. Carl H. White - 1HHC
Lt. Dean McCandless - 1HHC Sgt. John Ostermeyer - 1HHC Pfc. Carl M. Silvious Tech-4 Tony J. Vickery - 1HHC Cpl. Carl H. White - 1HHC


 

Leroy J. Wilson - 1HHC
Leroy J. Wilson - 1HHC


 



 

                                                                                                                                  A Company.

 

Sgt. Joseph G. Anderson - A Company Private Dave Berardi - A Co. - KIA January 6th 1945 in the Ardennes offensive Private Alfred C. Breault - A Co. Pfc. Joseph L. Bronk - A Co. Sgt. Dave Bullington - A Co. - 4 Combat Jumps
Sgt. Joseph Anderson - A Co. Pvt. Dave Berardi - A Co. Pvt. Alfred Breault - A Co. Pfc. Joseph L Bronk - A Co. Sgt. Dave Bullington - A Co.


 

Cpl. Kelly Byars - A Co. Pfc. William Calbreath - A Co. Private Harold A. DeLosh Captain John J. Dolan - A Co. S/Sgt Timothy Dyas - A Co.  width=
Cpl. Kelly Byars - A Co. Medic Pfc. William Calbreath - A Co. Pvt. Harold DeLosh - A Co. Captain John Dolan - A Co. S/Sgt Timothy Dyas - A Co.


 

1st Sgt. Patrick F. Grace Robert Hammerstrom Pfc. Marcus Heim - A Co. - Distinguished  Service Cross Samuel Jeffries - A Co. Pfc. Victor Lindgren - A Co.
1st Sgt.Patrick Grace - A Co. Robert Hammerstrom - A Co. Pfc. Marcus Heim - A Co.  Samuel Jeffries - A Co. Pfc. Victor Lindgren - A Co.


 

Sgt.Robert M. Murphy - A Co. - Pathfinder - Bronze Star Medal Tech/Sgt Prentice L. Murray - A Co. Lt. William R. Oakley - A Co. - DOW  Normandy June 6th 1944 Pvt. John Wilson O'Daniel - A Co. S/Sgt. William D. Owens - A Co.
Sgt. Robert M. Murphy - A Co. T/Sgt Prentice Murray - A Co. Lt. William R. Oakley - A Co. Pvt. John W. O'Daniel - A Co. S/Sgt. William Owens - A Co.


 

Pfc. Robert M. Peel - A Company Pfc. Clyde Rankin - A Company Tech/4 Thomas L. Rea - A Company Sgt. Jim Ricci - A Co. Pfc. Billie D. Samson - A Co.
Pfc. Robert M. Peel - A Co. Pfc. Clyde Rankin - A Co. Tech/4 Thomas L. Rea - A Co.  Sgt. Jim Ricci - A Co. Pfc. Billie D. Samson - A Co.


 

Capt. Edwin Sayre - A Co. Tech/5 Michael Silvestro - A Co. Sergeant Emmett L.Zimmerman - A  Company
Capt. Edwin Sayre - A Co. Tech/5 Michael Silvestro - A Co. Emmett Zimmerman - A Co.


 



 

                                                                                                                                  B Company.

 

Lt. Harold J. Carroll - B company  Pfc. Russell U. Day - B Co. Pfc. Thomas L Glass - B Company Lt. Morris P. Guerrant - B Co.- KIA  Germany April 30th 1945 Pfc. Walter A. Heinemann - B Co.- KIA  Normandy June 23rd 1944
Lt. Harold J. Carroll - B Co.    Pvt. Russell U. Day - B Co. Pfc. Thomas L Glass - B Co. Lt. Morris Guerrant - B Co. Pfc.Walter Heinemann - B Co.


 

Pfc. Calvin Henderson - B Co. Pfc. Robert E. Hollenbeck - A company Staff Sergeant David R Holmes - B Co. width= Pvt. Nathan Johnson - B Co. A.J. Largent - B Company
Pfc.Calvin Henderson - B Co. Pfc.Robert Hollenbeck - B Co. S/Sgt David Holmes - B Co. Pvt. Nathan Johnson - B Co. A.J. Largent - B Co.


 

Pvt. Howard W. Matt - B Co. Pfc. Bruce M. Miller - B Co. Pfc. Donald Cleon Miller - B Co. Pfc. Frankie Pulicaro - B Co. Lt. Bill Richardson - B Co.
Pvt. Howard W. Matt - B Co. Pfc. Bruce M. Miller - B Co. Pfc. Donald Cleon Miller - B Co. Pfc. Frankie Pulicaro - B Co. Lt. Bill Richardson - B Co.


 

Pfc. Ruby William Robinson - B Company 2nd Lt. Joseph Shelton - B Co. Pfc. Northam H. Stolp - B Co. Pvt. Constantine Szwedo - B Company Pfc. David York - B Co.
Pfc. Ruby Robinson - B Co. 2nd Lt. Joseph Shelton - B Co. Pfc.Northam H. Stolp - B Co. Pvt. Constantine Szwedo - B Co. Pfc. David C. York - B Co.


 



 



 

                                                                                                                                  C Company.

 

Pvt. John C. Grimes - C Company Cpl. Roger F. Coffin - C Company Pfc. Stanley Creswick - C Company Pfc. Dale Crummer - C Company  S/Sgt Winfred Davies - C Co. SSM - PH w/olc
Pvt. John C. Grimes - C Co. Cpl. Roger F. Coffin - C Co. Pfc. Stanley Creswick - C Co. Pfc. Dale Crummer - C Co. S/Sgt Winfred Davies - C Co.


 

Pfc. Joseph C. Fitt - C Company Pfc. Edward C. Gaudette - C Company S/Sgt. Oscar F. Hagerty - C Company S/Sgt. Harold A. Johnson - C Company Pfc.Kenneth Lau - C Co. - DOW Holland October 6th 1944
Pfc. Joseph C. Fitt - C Co. Pfc. Edward Gaudette - C Co. S/Sgt.Oscar F. Hagerty - C Co. S/Sgt.Harold Johnson - C Co. Pfc. Kenneth Lau - C Co.


 

Cpl. Anthony M. Medoro - C Company Pvt. Joseph C. Petty - C Company Private Nicholas Polachek - C CompanyPfc. Arthur "Dutch" Schultz - C company Pfc. Lester L. Vest - C Company
Cpl. Anthony M. Medoro - C Co. Pvt Joseph C. Petty - C Co. Pvt.Nicholas Polachek - C Co. Pfc. Arthur Schultz - C Co. Pfc. Lester L. Vest - C Co.


 

Pfc. Robert Young - C Co. DNB-S  March 8th 1944
 Pfc. Robert J. Young - C Co.


 



 

                                                                                                                                  2nd Battalion - Headquarters Company.

 

Cpl. Ronald F. Adams - 2HHC Lt. Col. Mark Alexander - 2HHC Pfc. Anthony C. Alfonse - 2HHC Cpl. Kenneth Austin - 2HHC S/Sgt. Berge Avadanian - 2HHC
Cpl. Ronald F. Adams - 2HHC Col. Mark Alexander-2HHC Pfc. Anthony Alfonse - 2HHC Cpl. Kenneth Austin - 2HHC S/Sgt.Berge Avadanian-2HHC


 

Pfc. Richard Busby - 2HHC 2nd Lt. Francis G. Calo - 2HHC Pvt. James Coleman - 2HHC - 4 Combat Jumps Robert Dumke - 2HHC Corporal Chick Eitelman - 2HHC - Silver Star medal
Pfc. Richard Busby-2HHC 2nd Lt.Francis Calo - 2HHC Pvt. James Coleman - 2HHC Robert Dumke - 2HHC Cpl. Chick Eitelman - 2HHC


 

Pvt. Charles Fabbro - 2HHC Cpl. Commie Gibbs Major James A. Gray - 2HHC Cpl. Curtis R. Hale - 2HHC Joseph R. Horvath - 2HHC _ 4 combat jumps - Bronze Star, PH w/olc
Pvt. Charles Fabbro - 2HHC Cpl. Commie Gibbs - 2HHC Maj.James A. Gray - 2HHC. Cpl.Curtis R. Hale - 2HHC Joseph R. Horvath - 2HHC


 

John R. Jackson - 2HHC Charlie E. Johnson - 2HHC James Rodier Pfc. Charles O'Neill - 2HHC Marvin G. Liller - 2HHC.
John R. Jackson - 2HHC Pvt. Charlie Johnson - 2HHC Pfc. Marvin Liller - 2HHC Pfc. Charles O'Neill - 2HHC Pfc. James Rodier - 2HHC


 

Pfc. Jerome Sader - 2HHC. S/Sgt Verle Junior Turner - Medic Major Benjamin Vandervoort - 2HHC Pvt. Eldon Willoughby - 2HHC Pfc. Wilbur A. Wright - 2HHC
Pfc. Jerome Sader - 2HHC. S/Sgt Verle Turner - 2HHC Maj.Ben Vandervoort - 2HHC Pvt. Eldon Willoughby - 2HHC Pfc. Wilbur Wright - 2HHC


 



 



 

                                                                                                                                  D Company.

 

S/Sgt. Herbert J. Buffalo Boy - D Co. Pvt V. P. Dewailly - D Co. Pfc. Edward E. Easton - D Co. Pvt. Thomas A. Evans - D Co. Sgt. Wallace "Leo" Figueroa - D Company
Herbert J. BuffaloBoy - D Co. Pvt. V. P. Dewailly - D Co. Pfc. Edward Easton - D Co. Pvt. Thomas A. Evans - D Co. Sgt Wallace Figueroa - D Co.


 

Pfc. Billy J. Fleming - D Co. - 4 Combat Jumps George Fotovich - D Company Pvt. Leland Charles Heller - Med. D Co. Pfc. Donald J. MacPhee - D Co. Tech/5 Henry J Matzelle - D Co.
Pfc. Billy Fleming - D Co. Pfc. George Fotovich - D Co. Pvt. Leland C. Heller - D Co. Pfc. Donald MacPhee - D Co. T/5 Henry J. Matzelle - D Co.


 

Sgt. Robert J. Niland - D company - KIA June 6, 1944 Normandy, France Lt. Charles K. Qualls - D Co. 1st/Sgt. John H. Rabig - D Co. Pfc. George Rajner - D Co. - KIA Normandy July 3rd 1944 S/Sgt. Milton E. Schlesener - D Co.
Sgt. Robert Niland - D Co. Lt. Charles K. Qualls - D Co. 1st/Sgt. John H. Rabig - D Co. Pfc. George Rajner - D Co. S/Sgt. Milton Schlesener


 

S/Sgt. Gerald F. Smith - D Co. Pfc. Michael C. Tadeusiak - D Co. Lt. Turner Turnbull - D Company Pvt. Jess O. Valencia - D Company Gerald R. Weed
S/Sgt. Gerald F. Smith - D Co. Pfc.Michael Tadeusiak - D Co. Lt. Turner Turnbull - D Co. Pvt. Jess O. Valencia - D Co. Sgt. Gerald Weed - D Co.


 



 

                                                                                                                                  E Company.

 

Pvt. Frank Balch - E Co. Sgt. Joe L. Blakeslee - E Company Herbert E. Blaylock - E Co. Pfc. Earl Boling - E Co Raymond Bridgen - E Co.
Pvt. Frank Balch - E Co. Sgt. Joe L. Blakeslee - E Co. Herbert E. Blaylock - E Co. Pfc. Earl Boling - E Co. Raymond Bridgen - E Co.


 

Pfc. John Cages - E Co. William F Christ - E Co. width= Sgt. Arnold A Correia - E Co. 2nd Lt. James J. Coyle - E Co. Sgt. Ralph D Erickson - E Co.
Pfc. John Cages - E Co. William F Christ - E Co. Sgt. Arnold Correia - E Co. 2nd Lt. James Coyle - E Co. Sgt. Ralph Erickson - E Co.


 

Sgt. Russell C Evans - E Co. 1st Lt. John J. Field - E Company Wesley Forsythe - E Company Pvt. Camille E. Gagne - E Co. Pfc. Maryland J. Golden - E Co.
Cpl. Russell Evans - E Co. Lt. John Field - E Co. Pvt. Wesley Forsythe - E Co. Pvt. Camille E. Gagne - E Co. Pfc. Maryland Golden - E Co.


 

Pvt. Arnold Haanpaa - E companyPfc. Dennis C. Hannah - E company   Pfc. Jack Hill - E company William P Holmes - E company - KIA October 23 1944 in Holland - Bronze Star with oak leaf cluster Pvt George Jacobus - E Co.
Pvt. Arnold Haanpaa - E Co. Sgt. Dennis Hannah - E. Co. Pfc. Jack Hill - E. Co. William P. Holmes - E Co. Pvt. George Jacobus - E Co.


 

Pvt. Richard Lee Johnson - E company 2nd Lt. Warren F. Leary - E company 1st Lt. David L. Packard - E company 2nd Lt. Sal A. Polisano - E Company S/Sgt. Edward T. Portis - E company
Pvt. Richard Johnson - E Co. 2nd Lt. Warren Leary - E Co. 1st Lt. David Packard - E Co. 2nd Lt. Sal Polisano - E Co. S/Sgt. John Portis - E Co.


 

Pfc. Edward Przyborowski - E company Captain Clyde R. Russell - E Co. S/Sgt. Otis Sampson - E Co. - Silver Star Medal - Citation For Gallantry In Action - 4 combat jumps. Pfc. Irvin W. Seelye - E Co.
Pfc. Ed Przyborowski - E Co. Cpt. Clyde Russell - E Co. S/Sgt. Otis Sampson - E Co. Pfc. Irvin W. Seelye - E Co.


 



 

                                                                                                                                  F Company.

 

Pvt Percy Altman - F Co. - KIA Holland October 5th 1944 Pfc. Charles Blankenship - F Company Pvt. Elwood Dean - F Co. Pvt Robeert Fowler - F Co. - KIA Holland September 19th 1944 Pfc. Henry H. Hammer - F Co.
 Pvt Percy Altman - F Co. Pfc. Charles Blankenship - F Co. Pvt. Elwood Dean - F Co. Pvt. Robert H. Fowler - F Co. Pfc. Henry H. Hammer - F Co.


 

Lt John Hamula - F Co.- KIA Ardennes January 5th 1945 Pvt. Bob Hughart - F Co. Sgt. Edward D. Jones - F Company Pfc. Medinger Magonicle - F Co. Corporal Don McKeage - F Co.
 Lt John Hamula - F Co.  Pvt. Robert Hughart - F Co. Sgt. Edward D. Jones - F Co. Pfc.Medinger Magonicle - F Co.  Cpl. Don McKeage - F Co.


 

Pfc. Medinger Magonicle - F Co. S/Sgt. Larry Neipling - F Co. s/Sgt. Wiburn C. Nelson - F Co. Sfc. Carl W. Paul - F Company Sgt John P. Ray - F Co. - DOW Normandy June 7th 1944
Tech/4 Les Meade - F Co.  S/Sgt. Larry Neipling - F Co. S/Sgt. Wilburn Nelson - F Co. Sfc. Carl W. Paul - F Co.  Sgt. John P. Ray - F Co.


 

Pvt. Mart Smith - F Co. - DOW Holland September 19th 1944 Lawrence Solari - F Co. Sgt. Robert L. Smith - F Co. Sgt. John Steele - F Co. - 4 Combat Jumps Pvt. Donald H. Stigney - F Company
 Pvt. Mart Smith - F Co. Sgt. Robert L. Smith - F Co.  Lawrence Solari - F Co.  Sgt. John Steele - F Co. Pvt. Donald Stigney - F Co.


 

Pvt. Ladislau "Laddie" Tlapa - F Co. - KIA Normandy June 6th 1944 Private First Class William W. Whalen - F Company Pfc. Richard F. White - F Co. Sgt Spencer Wurst - F Co. Staff Sergeant Ronald H. Wynn - F Company
Pvt. "Laddie"Tlapa - F Co. Pfc. William Whalen - F Co. Pfc. Richard White - F Co. Sgt. Spencer Wurst - F Co. S/Sgt.Ronald H. Wynn - F Co.


 



 



 

                                                                                                                                  3rd Battalion - Headquarters Company.

 

Staff Sgt. Clayton Bauer - 3HHC Private James L. Cole - 3HHC  KIA October 1st 1944 in Holland Lt. Sam Cook - 3HHC Private Delos Eveland - Headquarters Co. 3rd Bn. Pfc. Raymond E. Fiske - 3HHC - KIA Sicily July 11th 1943
 S/Sgt. Clayton Bauer - 3HHC  Pvt. James L. Cole - 3HHC Lt. Samuel Cook - 3HHC  Pvt. Delos Eveland - 3HHC  Pfc. Raymond Fiske - 3HHC


 

Pvt Michael Gerun  3HHC Pfc. James A.Gorman - 3HHC Cpl. Gibson Holland - 3HHC Pvt. William Gray - 3HHC Lt.Col. James L. Kaiser - 3HHC
Pvt. Michael Gerun - 3HHC. Pfc. James A.Gorman - 3HHC Pvt. William Gray - 3HHC Cpl. Gibson Holland - 3HHC Lt.Col. James Kaiser - 3HHC


 

Walter Robinson  - 3HHC Tech/5 Joseph J. Ryan - 3HHC Pfc. Harry J.Sellers - 3HHC Tech/5 Glendon Leo Spriggs - 3HHC
Walter Robinson - 3HHC T/5 Joseph J.Ryan - 3HHC Pfc. Harry J.Sellers - 3HHC T/5 Glendon Spriggs - 3HHC


 



 



 

                                                                                                                                  G Company.

 

Private John Alway - G Co. Pvt. Elmer Baker - G  Co. -  KIA Holland October 5th 1944 Corporal Nick Barres - G company Sgt. Willie Beaty - G Company Sgt. Bill Bishop - G Company
Pvt. John "Red" Alway - G Co.    Pvt. Elmer Baker - G Co.    Cpl. Nick Barres - G Co. Sgt. Willie Beaty - G Co. Sgt. Bill Bishop - G Co.


 

S/Sgt. Bill Blank - G Co. - 4 Combat Jumps Pfc. Walter Blasik - G Co. - Silver Star medal. Sgt. Duke Boswell - G Company Private Armon Buchanan - G Co Private Benjamin Chilic - G Co
;  Sgt. Bill Blank - G Co.    Pfc. Walter Blasik - G Co.    Sgt. Duke Boswell - G Co. Pvt. Armon Buchanan - G Co. Pvt. Ben Chilic - G Co.


 

Private Jack Cullens - G Co Tech Sgt Wheatley Christensen - G Co. - 4 Combat Jumps Corporal Julius Curtis - G Company - Purple Heart medal Normandy Pfc. Raymond Lester Daudt - G Co. Pfc. John T. Diffin - G Co.
Pvt. Jack Cullens - G Co. T/Sgt.Wheatley Christensen-G Co Cpl. Julius Curtis - G Co. Pfc. Raymond Daudt - G Co.  Pfc John T. Diffin - G Co.


 

Frank Dostie - G Company Sgt. Quinton Echols - G Co. Pfc. Jack Evans - G Co. Pvt. Calvin Fisher - G Co. - 4 Combat Jumps 2nd Lt. Jack Gavin - G Company
 Francis E. Dostie - G Co. Sgt. Quinton Echols - G Co. Pfc. Jack Evans - G Co. Pvt. Calvin Fisher - G Co.  2nd Lt. Jack Gavin - G Co.


 

George L. Gaylon - G Company Pvt. Robert Geise - G Co. Pfc. Billy G. Hahnen - G Co. - 4 Combat Jumps Pvt. Kenneth L. Harris - G Co. - 4 Combat Jumps - Silver Star medal Pfc. Kenneth Holden - G Co.
 Tech/4 George Gaylon - G Co. Pvt. Robert Geise - G Co.  Pfc. Billy G. Hahnen - G Co.  Pvt. Kenneth L. Harris - G Co.   Pfc. Kenneth Holden - G Co.


 

Sgt. Carl Horst - G Co. Pfc. Alfred Lambdin - G Co. -  4 Combat Jumps Private Eugene A. Lenz - G Co. Pfc. Leon Long - G Company Private  Francis G Maloney - G Co.
 Sgt. Carl Horst - G Co.  Pfc. Alfred Lambdin - G Co.  Private Eugene Lenz - G Co. Pfc. Leon Long - G Co. Pvt. Francis G Maloney - G Co.


 

Captain Francis Myers - G Company Cpl. Joseph L. Palmisano - G Co.  PH wolc Sgt. William F. Novack - G Co. Pvt. Charles Pastor - G Co. Kenneth Pippen - G Co.
Cpt. Francis J. Myers - G Co. Cpl. Joe Palmisano - G Co. Sgt William Novack - G Co  Pvt. Charles Pastor - G Co.  Kenneth Pippen - G Co.


 

S/Sgt. Harry W. Reddinger - G Co. Pfc. William "Billy" Sanchez - G Co. - KIA Ardennes. Pfc. Lawrence J. Schehl - G Co. Corporal Francis X. Schweikert - G Co. - POW Stalag XIIA Limburg, Germany Private Ralph H. Smith - G Co.
S/Sgt. Harry W. Reddinger - G Co.  Pfc. William Sanchez - G Co.  Pfc. Lawrence J. Schehl - G Co. Cpl. Francis Schweikert - G Co. Pvt. Ralph H. Smith - G Co.


 

Private William Smith - G Co. Pfc. Chester Urban - G Co. - Silver Star and Broze Star medals - 4 Combat Jumps Pvt. Ben E. Veich - G Co. Sgt. Taylor C. Waldron - G Company Sgt. James J. Yates - G Co.  PH WOLC
Pvt. William Smith - G Co. Pfc. Chester Urban - G Co. Pvt. Ben E. Veich - G Co. Sgt. Taylor C. Waldron - G Co. Sgt. James J. Yates - G Co.


 

Pfc. Carroll L. York - G Co.
Pfc. Carroll Lee York - G Co.


 



 

                                                                                                                                  H Company.

 

Private Verlaine B. Alton - H Co. - KIA June 21st 1944 near Bois de Limors, France 2nd Lt. Charles H. Andros - H Co. Pfc. Calvin Beckemeyer - H Co. Purple Heart medal recipient. Pvt. Alan Beckwith - H Co. Purple Heart medal recipient. Pfc. James Belt - H Co. BSM
Pvt. Verlaine Alton - H Co. Lt. Charles Andros - H Co. Pfc. Calvin Beckemeyer - H Co. Pvt. Alan Beckwith - H Co. Pfc. James Belt - H Co.


 

Pfc. Eldon Berry - H Co. Pvt. James M. Cranfill Jr. - H Co. Pfc. Jack O. Cross - H Co. Pfc. Les Cruise - H Co. Corporal James D Edwards - H Co.
Pfc. Eldon Berry - H Co. Pvt.James Cranfill Jr. - H Co. Pfc. Jack O. Cross - H Co. Pfc. Les Cruise - H Co. Cpl. James Edwards - H Co.


 

Pvt. Charles W. Eveland - H Co. Sgt. Martin Finkelstein - H Co.- POW Normany Pfc. Morris Gelber - H Company 2nd Lt. Robert Lefferson - H Co. - KIA Holland September 30th 1944 Sgt. Russell D. McConnell - H Co.
Pvt. Charles W. Eveland - H Co. Sgt.Martin Finkelstein - H Co. Pfc. Morris Gelber - H Co. 2nd Lt. Robert Lefferson - H Co Sgt. Russell McConnell - H Co.


 

Edward P. Newsome - H Co. Pvt. Andrew Overly - H Co. - KIA Holland October 10th 1944 Pfc. Frank F. Potts - H company Pvt. William R. Russell - H Co. - KIA Holland October 6th 1944 Cpl. Lincoln F. Shaffer - H Co.
 Edward Newsome - H Co. Pvt. Andrew Overly - H Co. Pfc. Frank F. Potts - H Co. Pvt. William Russell - H Co. Cpl. Lincoln Shaffer - H Co.


 

Pfc. George Spartichino - H Co. Cpl. Herbert R. Shenafield - H Company - KIA Holland September 4th 1944 Pvt. John B. Wands Jr. - H Company Corporal Dale Weatherwax - H Co. - KIA Holland September 19th 1944
Pfc.George Spartichino - H Co Cpl. Herbert Shenafield - H Co. Pvt.Taylor Wands - H Co. Cpl.Dale Weatherwax - H Co.


 



 

                                                                                                                                  I Company.

 

S/Sgt Norell M. Blankenship - I Company 2nd Lt. William Brunsman - I company - Silver Star medal - 4 combat jumps. Pfc. Nick Cavallero - I Company - KIA January 3,1945  Fosse, Belgium  Pfc. Richard Cutler - I Co. Pfc. Harrold R. Flintoff - I Co. PH
S/Sgt Norell Blankenship-I Co. 2nd Lt. Bill Brunsman - I Co. Pfc. Nick Cavallero - I Co. Pfc. Richard Cutler - I Co. Pfc. Harrold Flintoff - I Co.


 

Pfc. Oscar C. Harris - I Co. PH Pvt. Frank W. Hogan - I Co. Pfc. Dennis Force - I Co. PH Pvt. Leo Lopez - I Co. Pfc. John Lyons - I Co. PH
Pfc. Oscar C. Harris - I Co. Pvt. Frank W. Hogan - I Co. Pfc. Dennis R. Force - I Co. Pvt. Leo Lopez - I Co. Pfc. John Lyons - I Co.


 

Tech/5 Arold W. Peterman - I Company S/Sgt. Clarence Prager - I Co. Pfc. Karl Schmidt - I Co. Pvt. Wayne Schultz - I Co. Pfc. Charles Stunkard - I Co.
T/5 Arnold Peterman - I Co. S/Sgt. Clarence Prager - I Co. Pfc. Karl Schmidt - I Co. Pvt. Wayne Schultz - I Co. Pfc. Charles Stunkard - I Co.


 

Staff Sergeant Donald Sutherland - I Co. Sgt. William H. Tucker - I Co.
S/Sgt.Donald Sutherland - I Co. Sgt. William Tucker - I Co.


 



 

                                                                                                                                  Service Company.

 

Tech/4 William A. Clark - Service company Tech/4 Roy V. Downing - Svc. Co. Tech/5 Kenneth E. Geiler - Svc Co.- KIA Normandy June 24th 1944 Tech/5 James H. Hagler - Svc. Co. Staff Sergeant Charles R. Hannabass - Svc. Co.
 T/4 William Clark - Svc. Co. T/4 Roy V. Downing - Svc. Co.  T/5 Kenneth Geiler - Svc Co. T/5 James Hagler - Svc. Co. S/Sgt. C. Hannabass - Svc.Co.


 

Pfc. Raymond H. Hardesty - Svc. Co. Tech/5  Bradley W. Hinchliff - Service Company Tech/5 Elmer Hopper - Svc. Co. Tech/5 J. D. Humphries - Svc Co. Pfc. Frank E. Justice -  Svc. Co - Bronze Star medal
Pfc. J. Hardesty - Svc. Co. T/5 Bradley Hinchliff - Svc. Co.  T/5 Elmer Hopper - Svc. Co. T/5 J. D. Humphries - Svc Co.  Pfc. Frank Justice - Svc. Co.


 

John T. Lovett - Service Company - Bronze Star medal. 1st Lt. Donald V. McFerren - Svc. Co.
 John Lovett - Svc. Co. Lt. Donald McFerren - Svc. Co.


 



 



 

                                                                                                                                  505 Medical Detachment.

 

Tech/4 Edwin "Eddie"  Ames - Medic - Silver Star Medal Cpl. Donald H. Baldwin - Medic width= S/Sgt. John W. Clancy - B Co. medic  width= Capt. Robert Franco - Surgeon width= Tech/3 Harold T Lee - Medic  width=
 Tech/4 Edwin Ames - Medic Cpl. Donald Baldwin - Medic S/Sgt. John Clancy - Medic Cpt. Robert Franco - Surgeon Tech/3 Howard Lee - medic


 

S/Sgt Donald P. MacLeod - Medic Captain Daniel McIllvoy - Regimental Surgeon S/Sgt Fred Morgan - Medic S/Sgt Duaine "Pinky" Pinkston - Medic S/Sgt Duaine "Pinky" Pinkston - Medic
S/Sgt Donald MacLeod - Medic Cpt. Daniel McIllvoy - Surgeon  S/Sgt Fred Morgan - Medic S/Sgt Duaine Pinkston - Medic T/3 James Przymuski - Medic


 

Captain Alexander "Pete" Suer - DOW Ardennes February 1st 1945 Tech/4 James "Stanley" Wells - D Co. Medic
Cpt. Alexander "Pete" Suer Tech/4 James "Stanley" Wells
 
 


456th Parachute Field Artillery Battalion

 

 

Sgt. Robert D Beggs - C Btry. Pvt. Joseph S. Berdelle - D Battery Tech/5 Edward A. Bereski - HQ Battery Pfc. Walter Blankenship - B Btry. Lt. Raymond E. Bloxom - B Battery
Sgt. Robert D. Beggs - C Btry. Pvt. Joseph Berdelle - D Btry. T/5 Edward Bereski - HQ Btry. Pfc.Walter Blankenship Lt. Raymond Bloxom - B Btry.


 

Pfc. Robert A. Dare - A Battery T/5 Robert M. Gaffney - A Battery Pvt. Harry Greenfield - C Battery Pfc. Stanley R. Hadden - C Battery Pfc. Dwight E. Haynes - C Battery
Pfc. Robert A. Dare - A Btry. T/5 Robert Gaffney - A Btry. Pvt. Harry Greenfield - C Btry. Pfc. Stanley R. Hadden - A Btry. Pfc. Dwight Haynes - C Btry.


 

Joseph R. Hernandez Alvin Hardy Holt Richard B. Karr - HQ Battery Pvt. Basel Knight - C Battery Steve J. Kryzck - C Battery
Joseph Hernandez - B Btry.  Alvin H. Holt - B Btry. Pvt. Richard B.Karr - Unk Btry Pvt. Basel Knight - C Btry. Steve J. Kryzck - C Btry.


 

Edward Lakomy - HQ Battery Cpl. Henry C. Langevin  -  B Battery Cpl. James E Machen - C Battery John McKenzie -  A Battery
Pvt. Edward Lakomy - HQ Btry Cpl.Henry Langevin - B Btry Pvt.John Lombardo - HQ Btry Cpl.James E Machen - C Btry. Sgt. John McKenzie - A Btry.


 

Sgt. Jacob "Jack" Merkin - HQ Battery. Sgt. Fred Migliori - A-Battery Dick Mote - A Battery Pvt. Frank Narkiewicz - B Battery S/Sgt. Bill F. Nolan - SVC Battery
Sgt. Jacob Merkin - HQ Btry. Sgt. Fred Migliori - A Btry Tech/4 Dick Mote - HQ Btry. Pvt. Frank Narkiewicz - B Btry. S/Sgt. Bill F. Nolan - HQ Btry.


 

Lt. Edward O'Brien - - HQ Battery Tech/5 Joe Paradise - B Battery Pvt. George E. Pasko - D Battery Sgt. Frank Pfiel Jack O. Phelps
Lt. Edward O'Brien - HQ Btry. Tech/5 Joe Paradise - B Btry. Pvt. George E. Pasko - D Btry. Sgt. Frank Pfiel - Unk Btry Jack O. Phelps - B Btry.


 

Tech/5 William Plaus - D Battery Cpl. Ernest F Schroeder - C Btry Staff Sergeant George Sipple - A Battery S/Sgt. Rushing  Smith - HQ Battery Corporal Weslet G. Snell - C Battery - Silver Star medal
Tech/5 William Plaus - D Btry Cpl.Ernest Schroeder - C Btry S/Sgt. George Sipple - A Btry S/Sgt. Rushing Smith - HQ Cpl. Wesley G. Snell - C Btry


 

Sgt. Joseph N. Thomas - C Btry Cpt. Victor Tofany - D Battery Cpl. Nick Turnbeau 456PFA-A width= Delmar B. Winn - HQ Btry Lt. Robert W. Zost - E Btry
Sgt. Joseph Thomas - C Btry Capt. Victor Tofany - D Btry Cpl. Nick Turnbeau - A Btry Delmar B. Winn - HQ Btry Lt. Robert W. Zost - E Btry
 
 


80th Airborne Anti-Aircraft Battalion

 

 

S/Sgt. Harry G. Berry - B Battery Capt. Arnold Sylvan Block - 80AA-Bn. Asst.Surgeon Pvt. Stanley Bogusz - Unk Battery W/O John W Bos - HQ Battery S/Sgt James M Boster - Unk Battery
S/Sgt. Harry G. Berry - B Bat Cpt. Arnold Block - Bn.Surgeon. Pvt. Stanley Bogusz - Unk Bat. W/O John Bos - HQ Btry. S/Sgt James Boster - Unk Btry.


 

Sgt. Roland Boteler - C Battery Lt. Donald Davidson - Unk Batt. Tech/3 Steve W DeAnna - Med Detachment T/4. Alwin Dedge - E Battery Sgt. Herman Dykstra - E Battery
Sgt. Roland Boteler - C Btry Lt. Donald Davidson - Unk T /3 Steve DeAnna - Med. T/4 Alwin Dedge - E Btry Sgt. Herman Dykstra - E Btry


 

Sgt. William Dale Edwards - C Battery Captain Arthur G. Kroos Jr. - 80th AA - HQ Company - POW September 1944 to May 1945 Pfc. Ray Fary - C Battery Pfc. Paul L. Foster - D Battery Cpl. Lawrence E. Fox - A Battery
Sgt. William Edwards - C Btry Capt. Arthur Kroos - HQ Btry Pfc. Ray Fary - C Btry Pfc. Paul Foster - D Btry Sgt. Lawrence Fox - A Btry


 

Cpl. Charles S. Fink - 80AA Pvt. Valentine J. Franciosi - 80AA Pvt. James T. Ganey - Unk Battery 1/Sgt. Norman Hilgemyer - C Battery Pfc. Charles M. Jobe - F Battery
Cpl. Charles Fink - Unk Bat Pvt.Valentine Franciosi - Unk Pvt.James Ganey - Unk Btry 1/Sgt.Norman Hilgemyer - C Pfc. Charles Jobe - F Btry


 

Corporal Hershcel J. Lamie  D Battery Corporal Hershcel J. Lamie  D Battery Pfc. Adam Lucas - E Battery Sgt. Harold P Luken - B Battery  width= Tech/5 Gerald McNeill - B Battery
T/5 Tyson Johnson - C Btry Cpl. Herschel Lamie - D Btry Pfc. Adam J. Lucas - E Btry Sgt. Harold P Luken - B Btry T/5 Gerald McNeill - B Btry


 

Pfc. Gettis Mooree - F Battery T/5 Albert Reule - E Battery Pfc. Charles Schaible - A Battery T/4 Homer Shiflet - Med. Det.
Pfc. Gettis Moore - F Btry T/5 Albert Reule - E Btry Pfc.Charles Schaible - A Bat T/4 Homer Shiflet - Med. Pfc.George Snodgrass - A Bat


 

Sgt. Gordon Walberg - 80AA-A Battery Pfc. Bruno Wilk - 80AA-C Battery
>
Cpl. Stokes M. Taylor - DSC Lt. Worthington Telford - HQ Bat Sgt. Gordon Walberg - A Bat Pfc. Bruno Wilk - C Bat

 

 

307th Airborne Engineer Battalion - Company B

 

 

Lt. Francis Capozzi
Lt. Francis (Capozzi) Scott    Pvt. Moses DeSouza Pfc. Joseph S. Franco Tech/4 Herman R. Fuller S/Sgt. Howard D. Jones

 

 

Pfc. Edward John Kurtz - 307th Airborne Engineers - B Company Tech/5 Donald J. Standlick - 307th Airborne Engineers - B Company
Pfc. Edward J. Kurtz Pvt. Karl Leverknight Cpl. Stephen A. Paliwoda Cpl. Elmer Q. Siddall Tech/5 Donald J. Standlick

 

 

Pfc. William Joseph Strabic - 307th Airborne Engineers - B Company 1st Lt. Ben L. Wechsler - 307th Airborne Engineers - B Company
Pfc. William J. Strabic 1st Lt. Ben L.Wechsler


 



 

307th Airborne Medical Company

 

 

Lelan E. Allen Sgt. Raymond Eckert Capt.Chester Lulenski Pfc. Glenn W. Raine
 
 


 
 



 

Return to Welcome Page                                                                                 Return to Paratroopers Index




Find us on Facebook
 

HOME     |     ABOUT US     |     MEMBERSHIP     |     HISTORY     |     CONTACT US

Copyright 2012 505rct.org, All rights reserved.
Webmaster

to place a 505 veteran on this page.